CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China.

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated August 9, 2013, on behalf of CVS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The product to be imported, referred to as item number 930055, is the “Retro Style USB Fan”. This desk top accessory measures 6.2” in height and has an adjustable head. The fan comes with a USB cord and an ON/OFF switch. You state that this product has a self-contained motor with an output not exceeding 125 watts.

The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.51.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, fans, table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael M. Volpe at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division